SEARCH

CAPA : 2016 Splendor of the East

CAPA : 2016 Splendor of the East

The Great River

Presented by: Chinese Dance Troupe of Metro-Detroit Oriental Art School

Choreography by: Ning Xue

 

6
AFRICA – Freedom (Express) Presented by: 3D Dancing Divas & Divos Dance Academy Choreography by: Spencer Richardson-Moore Performers: Jamila Kitchen, Carly Daniel, Jayla Stafford, Olivia Howard, Ashley Thomas, McKenzie Rivers, Rayne Dockery, Brooklyn Ray, Lashay Porter, Ariana Wingfield, Jalaya Ford

 

7
Eastern India – Bihu Dance Presented by: AAMI Dance Company Choreography by: Mridusmita Rajkhowa, Jahnavi Mahanta Performers: Ashapurna Sarma, Bidisha Goswami, Birina Phukan, Jahnavi Mahanta, Mridusmita Rajkhowa, Neelnayana Kalita, Rumi Chakravarty, Shravanti Roychoudhury.

8

9
West India – Funaach Dance Presented by: Funaach Academy of Dance Performers: Tejaswi Prabhakar, Sunil Kelkar, Sameer Joshi, Mahesh, Abhishek Bhadraja, Ravi Shah, Neha Talwalkar, Ashita Bidwai, Suhail Arbani, Rajesh Oak, Mayuri Paralikar, Palak Thukral, Kaveri Dua, Mamata Maheswari, Aarti Newalkar, Archana Mudiraj, Ambika, Ketaki Joshi, Priya Sancheti, Isha Talwalkar, Nayana Oak, Sheetal Jahagirdar, Nanditha Bhat, Shachi Abhyankar, Chintan Maheswari, Shantanu Ranadive, Amitabh Mudiraj, Srinivas Iyengar, Amar Chaudhari.

10

11
Thailand – The Blessing Dance of the 5 Gemstone Dance (Ben-ja-rat): The Five Gemstones of Thailand Presented by: American Association of Michigan (TAAM) Thai Dance Group Choreography by: Wiranda (Apple) Luck Performers: Chakriya Chinthong, Zoe Polish, Panida Thanupakorn, Thanapa Thanupakorn & Rinrada Watchara
12
Philippine – Traditional Tinikling and Modern Tinikling Presented by: Tinikling Troupe Choreography by: Gillian Labastida Performers: Alexis Cortes, Ana Klein, Gabrielle Caoagas, Gillian Labastida, Brent Duller, Bryan Duller, Ethan Bonifacio, Kenneth Dorias, MJ Caoagas
Hawaii - TAHITIAN "Aparima" Dance Presented by: Philippine American Cultural Center of Michigan (PACCM) Hula Dance Team Choreography by: Flor Penner Performers: Divina Juco, Rose Caoagas. Gabrielle Caoagas, Merce Gooding, Flor Penner, Marissa Radowick
Hawaii – TAHITIAN “Aparima” Dance
Presented by: Philippine American Cultural Center of Michigan (PACCM) Hula Dance Team
Choreography by: Flor Penner
Performers: Divina Juco, Rose Caoagas. Gabrielle Caoagas, Merce Gooding, Flor Penner, Marissa Radowick

 

©2016 MI Asian & CAPA. All Rights Reserved.

Photo by Tack-Yong Kim / MI ASIAN

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply