SEARCH

Boil Water Advisory remains in effect for ALL of Novi

Boil Water Advisory remains in effect for ALL of Novi
Novi will continue to see communities lift their Boil Water Advisory. Novi is NOT one of those yet.  We will not be able to lift our advisory until at least Sunday late afternoon.
ALL OF NOVI REMAINS UNDER A BOIL WATER ADVISORY. 
We are calling today ‘High Five Friday’ in honor of our dedicated Department of Public Services team who have been working around the clock the last several days and throughout last night to continue to flush our water system, preparing for the test sampling to begin today.
Crews completed our system’s flushing late this morning and water quality sampling by the Great Lakes Water Authority is underway.   The first test results will return tomorrow afternoon and if all is good, the second round of testing will occur, thus making the earliest we would be able to lift the advisory Sunday afternoon.  Cross your fingers for positive test results!
We thank you for hanging in there and ask that when you see one of your Novi Public Services team members you give them a big high five for a job well done!!!
This will be our only communication today, but we will be sure to let you know how tomorrow’s results are.  A weekend information hotline has been established at (248) 567-0311 and will be updated if any additional information becomes available.
Wishing you a Happy Five Friday and a great weekend!   Thank you, again for your awesome community spirit and support!
What to do once the Advisory is Lifted
Even after the boil water advisory has been lifted, it does not mean you can drink or use the water right away. Residents, businesses, restaurants, and healthcare, school and childcare facilities need to be aware of devices, appliances, and other items that have been impacted.

Residents should also be aware that they cannot wash fruit, vegetables, and food preparation surfaces, as well as use the ice or water from refrigerators until steps are followed to flush internal water systems and devices.

In anticipation of lifting the advisory on Sunday, a comprehensive checklist developed by our Oakland County partners with details aboutwhat to do following a Boil Water Advisory is available at cityofnovi.org/water.
The Oakland County Health Division will have staff on hand throughout the weekend to answer any questions you may have regarding these health items at (248) 858-5300
Bottled Water still Available
  • FREE Bottled water for Novi residents is available at the Novi Civic Center 7p today and from 8a to 7p on Saturday.
  • A Tanker with clean drinking water is located at Novi High School for residents until 7p today. Please bring your own containers to fill. This will remain in place until Sunday.
 
Frequent Questions we are Receiving
Q. I live in south Novi and never lost water or pressure am I impacted?
A. The Boil Water Advisory is for ALL of Novi. Although Novi is supplied by two mains (north and south), the valves were open at the time of the high pressure surge which caused the break, thus allowing the possibility of contamination through all of Novi’s water supply. 
 
Q. Is the water safe for taking showers and washing my hands?
A. Yes, you can shower and use the water for washing your hands. DO NOT drink any. You can wash clothes and run the dishwasher if it reaches a temperature of 150 degrees or has a sanitize cycle. However, we are asking that you please be conscientious and conserve water and only use what is necessary.
 
Q. Are just residences impacted?
A. ALL buildings/facilities in Novi, including businesses and restaurants, are impacted and under a Boil Water Advisory.
 
Q. When will the Boil Water Advisory be lifted?
A. Now that the system is pressurized and fully flushed, two clean tests taken 24 hours apart are required before the boil water advisory can be lifted. Testing began today.  We anticipate it may now be late Sunday until it is lifted.
 
BOIL WATER before USING
Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, bacteria contamination may occur, and these precautionary measures are recommended. If you are on a well you are not impacted.
 
What should I do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water. Water is safe for showers and washing your hands.
 
Ways to Stay INFORMED
  • Updates will continue to be posted on cityofnovi.org as they become available.
  • Posts will be made on the City’s Facebook page, Twitter account and on the Nextdoor site.
  • All residents and business community members are encouraged to register for Nixle at Nixle.com for Public Safety text message updates.
  • If you have any questions, please call our Department of Public Services at 248.735.5661. The Department’s hours are Monday through Friday, 7:30am-5pm.

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply